Privacy Policy

Last updated: 08/2019

 

Your trust is important to us!

 

Grand Casino Luzern AG ("We", "Us" or "Our") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy, together with Our terms and conditions for Affiliates (the “Agreement”), outlines what personal data We collect, why We collect your personal data and how we process your personal data. 

 

We comply with Swiss legislation, particularly the applicable laws and regulations concerning data protection, and especially the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP). We are also certified by the ‘GoodPriv@cy®’ and ‘ISO/IEC 27001 Information Security Management System’ labels.

 

We are responsible for collecting and processing your personal data and We have appointed a data protection officer which is available to you as a contact for matters related to data protection.

 

Controller

Grand Casino Luzern AG

(UID CHE-108.361.212)

Haldenstrasse 6

6006 Lucerne

Switzerland

Email: info(at)grandcasinoluzern.ch

Tel.: +41 (0)41 418 56 56

 

Data Protection Officer

Grand Casino Luzern AG

Haldenstrasse 6

6006 Lucerne

Switzerland

Email: datenschutz(at)grandcasinoluzern.ch

Tel.: +41 (0)41 418 56 56


 

1. Changes

 

We reserve the right to make changes and corrections to this privacy policy from time to time with or without notice. Any substantial changes to this privacy policy will be communicated to you, either by a newsletter or on Our website www.mycasinoaffiliates.ch. We recommend that you keep a copy of this privacy policy and re-visit it frequently in order to be updated of any changes. Please observe that the latest version published on www.mycasinoaffiliates.ch applies. The date of the most recent changes implemented can be found at the top of this privacy policy.

2. Purposes of processing personal data 

 

We collect and process your personal data for the following purposes:

 

  • performance of the Agreement and fulfilment of the obligations contained therein – processing is necessary to conclude and to fulfil Our obligations laid down in the Agreement, 

  • performance of legal obligations – processing is necessary to fulfil one or more legal obligations pertaining on Us,

  • to pursue various legitimate interests, such as security, preventing and investigating any offence against Us, public relations and customer relations management, and/or defence of legal or other claims. 

 

2.1 Processing for other purposes

 

In principle, personal data is only processed for the purposes for which it was collected. However, personal data may also be processed for other purposes if they are compatible with the original purposes or if doing so is necessary for legal reasons. 

3. Data retention

 

Your data will be stored for the duration of the Agreement and, following the termination of the Agreement, your data will be stored in line with the requirements laid down by the applicable laws (notably without limitation tax regulations) and in order to establish, defend and/or exercise legal claims.

 

4.Legal basis for data processing and data transfer

 

As a licensed Swiss casino, We are particularly subject to Swiss laws and ordinances concerning gambling and thereto related services, such as the Federal Act on Gambling, Federal Act on Combating Money Laundering and the Financing of Terrorism and the Code of Obligations, which require Us to collect and process your personal data. In addition, We process your personal data for legitimate interests and the necessity for the performance of the Agreement.

5. Disclosure and transfer of personal data

 

We process your personal data in the strictest confidence and only disclose your personal data to third parties in accordance with this privacy policy, and to persons authorised to process personal data, who have undertaken to observe confidentiality or are subject to appropriate statutory confidentiality. 

 

Notwithstanding the aforesaid, We may disclose your personal data in cases where We are required to do so by law, regulation or as a result of a request from an authority (police, tax office or other authorities) to disclose personal data. We may also disclose your personal data in cases where We suspect that a crime has been committed.

 

5.1 Third parties

 

Your personal data may, for the purposes described above, be transferred or disclosed to carefully chosen third parties, for example for the subsequent purposes:

 

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors, to ensure the performance of the Agreement We enter into with you, e.g. processing payments and managing the business relationship with you.

 

5.2 Within the Group

 

For the purposes described in this privacy policy, personal data may be transferred to Our parent company, affiliates and subsidiaries. Disclosure of personal data within the group of companies primarily serves to manage personal data and to process various matters in connection with the Agreement.

 

5.3 Transfer of personal data

 

We always strive to process personal data within Switzerland, the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA) as far as possible. In cases where it is necessary to transfer personal data outside of Switzerland or the EU/EEA, e.g. for the purpose of disclosing personal data to a data processor who, either themselves or through one of their subcontractors, stores personal data in a country outside of Switzerland’s borders or the EU/EEA or has its subsidiaries in a country outside of Switzerland’s borders or the EU/EEA, We take the necessary and adequate legal, technical and organisational measures to ensure that the level of protection corresponds to that of Switzerland. When personal data is transferred to a country outside of Switzerland’s borders, the level of protection is determined either by the list of countries maintained by the Data Protection and PR Officer, and containing countries with adequate data protection legislation, or by the fact that the company is linked to Switzerland via the ‘Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework’. Other suitable safeguards are approved codes of conduct in the recipient country and the application of internal, binding company guidelines.

 

6. Your rights 

6.1 Right of access

 

You are entitled to access your personal data that We process, provided that a) the access to such personal data does not jeopardise the rights and freedoms of third parties, b) the access is not prohibited by legal provisions such as the Federal Act on Combating Money Laundering and the Financing of Terrorism, and c) the access does not jeopardise the outcome of a criminal or other investigation. 

 

In cases where We receive a request for access, it must be noted that We may request further information about you in order to guarantee effective processing of the request and disclosure of the data to the correct person.

 

6.2 Right to rectification

 

You are entitled to have incorrect personal data that concerns you rectified as well as, within the stated purpose, to supplement incomplete personal data.

 

6.3 Right to be forgotten

 

You have the right to request that We erase or remove all or part of your personal data, e.g. if the personal data is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected or was processed in another way.

 

It must be noted that We can reject the request to erase or anonymise the personal data if processing is carried out based on legal obligations applicable to Us, such as the Federal Act on Combating Money Laundering and the Financing of Terrorism. We may also reject the request for erasure and anonymisation of the personal data if there is a legitimate interest in processing or if We require such personal data to establish, assert or defend legal claims.

 

6.4 Right to restriction of processing

 

You are to some extent entitled to request that Our processing of your personal data be restricted, for example if you contest the accuracy of your personal data or that the processing is illega,l but you do not want your personal data to be deleted. 

 

Please note that We are entitled to store your personal data during the restriction of processing of your personal data and process such personal data in order to determine, enforce or defend legal claims or to protect any other natural or legal person’s rights. We may also process such personal data in cases where you have given your consent, or for reasons relating to an important public interest.

 

6.5 Right to object

 

You have the right to object to certain types of processing provided that We have no legitimate interest in this regard.

 

6.6 Withdrawal of consent

 

In cases where We base the processing of your personal data on your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time and at no cost. You can withdraw your consent by contacting our Online Casino Director.

 

Note that the withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of the processing that takes place before the consent is withdrawn. 

 

6.7 Right to lodge a complaint

 

If you consider that the Operator’s processing of your personal data does not comply with applicable data protection laws, you may submit a complaint to the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner.

 

7. Security

 

Your privacy and the protection of your personal data are key considerations for Us. In addition to Our comprehensive technical and physical security measures, We have several policies and guidelines in place to make sure that your personal data is treated in a secure manner. Furthermore, We are ISO 27001 certified.

 

8. Cookies

 

We use cookies on Our website to distinguish you from other users of Our website, which helps Us to provide you with a good experience when you browse Our website and also allows Us to improve Our website.

 

Cookies are small text files that are downloaded to your device when you visit Our website. We may use similar techniques, such as web storage, tracking pixels, device fingerprints, etc. For the sake of consistency, all these techniques combined will be hereafter referred to as “cookies”. 

 

8.1 Types of cookies

 

We use the following cookies:

 

  • Analysis cookies (third-party cookies)

    • These cookies allow Us to count the number of users visiting Our website. Using these cookies means We can carry out statistical surveys of the use of our services. The aim of this is to improve Our website.

 

  • Session cookies

    • These cookies allow Us to collect and store data during your visit on Our website. Session cookies are not stored on your device for long periods and will disappear when you close your web browser.

    • These are often needed for the website to function properly, and are used to improve your user experience.

 

8.2 Your choices regarding cookies

 

You can choose to have your device warn you each time a cookie is being set, or you can choose to turn off all cookies; you do this through your browser’s settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s ‘Help Menu’ to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you will not have access to many features that make your experience more efficient and some of Our services will not function properly.

 

Blocking or deleting cookies from the website may prevent you from using the website.

logo_gcl_schwarz_gold_4fg_kd.png

© 2019 by mycasinoAffiliates

mycasino_rabbit_black.png

mycasino is a brand of Grand Casino Luzern AG and an officially licensed Swiss online casino, based on the additional licence no. 326-12-01 dated 07/06/2019 granted by the Swiss Federal Council for the online operation of casino games.
UID: CHE-108.361.212